Stitch Count

Cross stitch count converter

On your fabric the design measures 6.22 in by 7.78 in, which is 78 % of the size on the pattern. Each stitch is 1.41 mm across.

Your numbers

The finished width the pattern states for its own fabric.

The finished height the pattern states for its own fabric.

The count the pattern's size was worked out for.

One square on Aida; usually two threads on evenweave and linen.

The count of the fabric you want to use.

One square on Aida; usually two threads on evenweave and linen.

Examples
Advanced options

Both counts must be in the same unit.

Result

Width on your fabric

6.22 in

Height on your fabric

7.78 in

Size compared with the pattern

78 %

Stitches per inch (Aida equivalent)

18.0

Stitches per centimeter

7.09

Size of one stitch

1.41 mm

Stitches across in the design

112

Stitches down in the design

140

Breakdown

How it works

Patterns print a finished size for one fabric, most often fourteen count Aida. On any other fabric the stitches are a different size and so is the design. This converter works from the size on the pattern: it finds the stitches per inch of both fabrics and scales the design by their ratio. A higher count makes the design smaller, a lower count makes it larger. Evenweave and linen are stitched over two threads, so their count is halved first, which is how an Aida to evenweave conversion works and why linen over two equals the Aida count of half its number. The result also says how big a stitch is on the Aida or linen you chose, in millimeters, and how many stitches per cm that makes. For a printed cross stitch fabric count conversion chart, see the method page.

Formula

stitches per inch = fabric count ÷ threads per stitch (1 on Aida, 2 on evenweave and linen). new size = pattern size × stitches per inch of the pattern's fabric ÷ stitches per inch of your fabric. stitch size = 25.4 mm ÷ stitches per inch. stitches per centimeter = stitches per inch ÷ 2.54.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Width on the pattern8 in
Height on the pattern10 in
Fabric count on the pattern14
The pattern stitches overOne square or thread (Aida)
Your fabric count18
You will stitch overOne square or thread (Aida)
The fabric counts are givenPer inch
Width on your fabric6.22 in
Height on your fabric7.78 in
Size compared with the pattern78 %
Stitches per inch (Aida equivalent)18.0
Stitches per centimeter7.09
Size of one stitch1.41 mm
Stitches across in the design112
Stitches down in the design140

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesWidth on your fabricHeight on your fabricSize compared with the patternStitches per inch (Aida equivalent)Stitches per centimeterSize of one stitchStitches across in the designStitches down in the design
Fourteen count pattern on eighteen count AidaWidth on the pattern 8 in; Height on the pattern 10 in; Fabric count on the pattern 14; Your fabric count 186.22 in7.78 in78 %18.07.091.41 mm112140
Aida pattern on twenty-eight count linen over twoWidth on the pattern 8 in; Height on the pattern 10 in; Fabric count on the pattern 14; Your fabric count 288.00 in10.00 in100 %14.05.511.81 mm112140
Aida pattern on thirty-two count linen over twoWidth on the pattern 8 in; Height on the pattern 10 in; Fabric count on the pattern 14; Your fabric count 327.00 in8.75 in88 %16.06.301.59 mm112140
Sixteen count pattern enlarged on eleven countWidth on the pattern 6 in; Height on the pattern 6 in; Fabric count on the pattern 16; Your fabric count 118.73 in8.73 in145 %11.04.332.31 mm9696
Linen pattern moved to sixteen count AidaWidth on the pattern 10 in; Height on the pattern 10 in; Fabric count on the pattern 28; Your fabric count 168.75 in8.75 in88 %16.06.301.59 mm140140

Questions and answers

Is twenty-eight count linen the same size as fourteen count Aida?

Yes, when the linen is stitched over two threads. It then has 14.0 stitches per inch, so a design of 8 in by 10 in still measures 8.00 in by 10.00 in. Each stitch is 1.81 mm across.

How much smaller is a design on eighteen count than on fourteen count?

A design of 8 in by 10 in on 14 count measures 6.22 in by 7.78 in on 18 count, which is 78 % of the original size. Each stitch is 1.41 mm across.

Assumptions and limits

  • The stitch count of the design does not change, only the size of each stitch. Sizes printed on patterns are rounded, so the stitch count shown here can be a stitch or two off.
  • Over two threads halves the count. Stitching over one thread of evenweave uses the full count.
  • A different count may need a different number of strands to cover the fabric well. Stitch a few crosses on a corner before you commit.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Fabric count conversion: Aida, evenweave and linen

Cite this page: Stitch Count, “Cross stitch count converter”, https://stitch-count.pages.dev/fabric/cross-stitch-count-converter/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+stitchcount@gmail.com.