Stitch Count

Cross stitch time calculator

About 66.7 h of stitching. At 1 h a day that is 66.7 stitching days, or 9.5 weeks. Pace used: 150 stitches an hour for 10,000 stitches.

Your numbers

Use the total if the pattern states it. Otherwise give the pattern size and how much of it is stitched.

Full crosses in the whole design.

A timed test on the project itself is the most reliable figure.

Full crosses in an hour of steady stitching. Published examples run from under a hundred for beginners to about two hundred and fifty.

How long you usually stitch on a day when you stitch at all.

How many days in a week you pick the project up.

Examples
Advanced options
%

Extra time on top of the plain estimate. One planner suggests ten to twenty percent for gifts with a date.

Result

Stitching time

66.7 h

Stitching days

66.7

Weeks at your schedule

9.5

Pace used, stitches per hour

150

Stitches counted

10,000

Stitching time before the buffer

66.7 h

Breakdown

How it works

How long does a cross stitch take? Divide the stitches by the stitches you make in an hour. Both numbers are yours, and the second one is rarely what people guess. Cross stitch speed varies several times over between stitchers, and for one stitcher between a block of one color and scattered confetti. So measure it: stitch for a set time on the project itself, count the crosses, and enter both. The calculator turns that into cross stitch stitches per hour and uses it. If the pattern gives only its size, enter width and height in stitches and how much of the area is stitched; for full coverage cross stitch time, leave the coverage at the whole area. To see how long your cross stitch will take on the calendar, say how long you stitch on a stitching day and how many days a week.

Formula

stitches = the total you enter, or pattern width × pattern height × coverage. pace = stitches per hour, or stitches in your timed test ÷ its length in hours. hours = stitches ÷ pace × (1 + buffer). stitching days = hours ÷ hours per day. weeks = stitching days ÷ days per week.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Count the stitches fromA total number of stitches
Stitches in the project10,000
Your pace comes fromStitches per hour I already know
Stitches per hour150
Stitching time on a stitching day1 h
Stitching days per week7
Buffer for unpicking and finishing0 %
Stitching time66.7 h
Stitching days66.7
Weeks at your schedule9.5
Pace used, stitches per hour150
Stitches counted10,000
Stitching time before the buffer66.7 h

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesStitching timeStitching daysWeeks at your schedulePace used, stitches per hourStitches countedStitching time before the buffer
Ten thousand stitches, an hour every dayStitches in the project 10,000; Stitches per hour 150; Stitching time on a stitching day 1 h; Stitching days per week 7; Buffer for unpicking and finishing 0 %66.7 h66.79.515010,00066.7 h
Small motif over a weekendStitches in the project 1,500; Stitches per hour 100; Stitching time on a stitching day 3 h; Stitching days per week 2; Buffer for unpicking and finishing 0 %15.0 h5.02.51001,50015.0 h
Full coverage piece from its sizePattern width in stitches 250; Pattern height in stitches 350; Share of the area that is stitched 100 %; Stitches per hour 200; Stitching time on a stitching day 2 h; Stitching days per week 5; Buffer for unpicking and finishing 15 %503.1 h251.650.320087,500437.5 h
Sampler from your own timed testPattern width in stitches 140; Pattern height in stitches 180; Share of the area that is stitched 40 %; Stitches in your test 70; Length of your test 30 min; Stitching time on a stitching day 1 h; Stitching days per week 4; Buffer for unpicking and finishing 10 %79.2 h79.219.814010,08072.0 h

Questions and answers

How long does a cross stitch take?

10,000 stitches at 150 stitches an hour take 66.7 h. Stitching 1 h a day, that is 66.7 stitching days, or 9.5 weeks.

How many stitches per hour should I count on?

Time yourself instead of guessing. 70 crosses in 30 min is a pace of 140 stitches an hour, and at that pace a project of 10,080 stitches takes 79.2 h with the buffer.

Assumptions and limits

  • The estimate assumes you keep the pace of your test. Confetti stitches, dark fabric and frequent color changes are slower; big single-color blocks are faster.
  • Coverage is your own estimate of how much of the chart is stitched. The pattern's key, if it lists stitches per color, gives the exact total.
  • Only full crosses are counted. Backstitch, French knots, beads, washing and framing take extra time: add them with the buffer.
  • Stitching days are days you actually stitch. Weeks are those days divided by your stitching days per week; no calendar date is worked out.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Stitching time: pace, coverage and schedule

Cite this page: Stitch Count, “Cross stitch time calculator”, https://stitch-count.pages.dev/floss-and-time/cross-stitch-time-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+stitchcount@gmail.com.